Your Privacy Rights

Table of Contents

  1. What Personal Information Does Macerich Collect?
  2. How does the Company use Personal Information?
  3. Do we share your Personal Information with any Third Parties?
  4. How We Store Your Personal Information.
  5. Access to Other Websites
  6. Protecting Children's Privacy
  7. Your Responsibility
  8. California Legal Disclosures
  9. Additional Policies in Compliance with the EEA Privacy Laws
  10. Contact Us
  11. Conditions of Use and Changes to Our Privacy Policy


Privacy Policy

Thank you for visiting our websites (the “Websites”) and our shopping centers (collectively and each individually, the "Centers"). This Privacy Policy applies to the Websites, the Centers, mobile applications (“Applications”) and Internet-based activities (the “Web Services”; collectively, with the Websites, Centers, Applications and individually, the “Site”), that are sponsored by The Macerich Company, its affiliates and subsidiaries (collectively "Macerich" or the "Company”).

Macerich is committed to treating the personal and corporate information of visitors to the Site, property visitors, and customers, with respect and sensitivity. By continuing to use our Site, you accept the terms of this Privacy Policy and our Terms of Use (open in new window).

This Privacy Policy (together with our Terms of Use (open in new window) and any other policies referenced in this Privacy Policy ) identifies how we will collect and process any Personal Information (as defined below), such as your name, email address and phone number and other information that we collect from you, or that you provide to us.

This Privacy Policy also describes the rights and remedies of California residents under the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018.

If you are a resident of the European Economic Area (“EEA”), this Privacy Policy also outlines additional policies applicable to our collection and processing of your Personal Information.

As our services evolve and we perceive the need or desirability of using your Personal Information collected in other ways, we may from time to time amend this Privacy Policy. The effective date appears at the end of this Privacy Policy. We encourage you to check our Site frequently to review the current Privacy Policy in effect and any changes that may have been made to it.

1. What Personal Information Does Macerich Collect?

We collect personal information that you enter on our Site or otherwise volunteer to us when you contact us. You can choose not to provide certain information, but then you might not be able to take advantage of some of our features.

For purposes of this Policy, “Personal Information” means information (whether stored electronically or in paper based filing systems) relating to a living individual who can be identified from that data (or from that data and other information in our possession).

Macerich collects only that Personal Information that is relevant for the purposes for which the data is requested. You can visit our Site without telling us who you are or revealing any Personal Information. Macerich does not sell Personal Information that it collects.

Information You Give Us

In some circumstances we may ask you for and you may submit Personal Information, which may include information you give us when you contact us through our Site, or by corresponding with us by phone, e-mail, or otherwise. We may collect Personal Information including contact information, such as name, email, and phone, and any other information that you may provide us.

W-Fi Services. When using our Wi-Fi Services, you may be asked to provide certain information directly, such as your first and last name and e-mail address. You may also be asked to provide additional information such as your birthdate or an acknowledgment that you are over 13. You can choose to opt out of this service at any time, but if you do, you may not have access to our Wi-Fi networks. In some cases this is because Macerich’s Wi-Fi networking technology requires certain device information that is unavailable if you opt-out.

Newsletters, Events, Competitions and Sweepstakes. When you enter a competition, sweepstakes, or register for an event or register to receive one of our newsletters at one of our centers, you may provide contact information directly to us including name, address, email address, day and month of birthdate and/or phone number.

Communications with Macerich. If you provide feedback through a form or contact us via e-mail, we will collect your name and e-mail address, as well as any other content or information you provide.

Information We Collect About You

When you visit our Site, our web server automatically collects and stores the following information:

Technical Information.
Technical information, including the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet, referring website address, media access control address (MAC), browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform; and information about your visit, including the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL), clickstream to, through and from our Site (including date and time), pages on our Site you viewed; page response times, download errors, duration of page visits, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs), methods used to browse away from the page, and any phone number used to call our customer service number.

This information helps us improve our Site and facilitates your online experience when accessing our Site.

Video Recording. Macerich places video cameras at certain Macerich mall properties. Macerich uses these cameras to photograph shoppers and analyze the photographs for security purposes, traffic counting and to assess demographic data, which may include age and gender. We use this information to optimize shopping experiences at our properties, and for marketing, strategic and security purposes. Due to the nature of such technology, you are unable to opt out of being photographed or videotaped while on any Macerich mall property. Photographs and videos of shoppers are generally deleted after 30 days, although such photographs or videos may be retained longer if requested by law enforcement or if Macerich believes such photographs or videos may be needed in an investigation or legal proceeding. Macerich generally does not make any attempt to identify the individuals whose images are captured, unless a suspected criminal incident occurs necessitating the identification of a specific individual.

Location Information. Macerich may use location information in Macerich mall properties to improve your shopping experience and to assist our merchants in providing services to you. Among the technologies we use are locational beacons that transmit a signal to mobile devices with a mobile application. If you use one of the Wi-Fi networks in our malls, we will collect Personal Information from you in order to log you on to the network, including your email address. We may also collect information about your use of the Wi-Fi, such as the web pages you visit, your MAC address, your IP address and your location while using the Wi-Fi.

We also employ in some Macerich malls other mobile data technology to observe how shoppers travel through our malls, assess the duration of time they are on our Centers, count the total numbers of shoppers by hour, by entrance and other zones within the Center, and detect whether the shopper is a repeat visitor and the frequency of his or her visits. These technologies use signals broadcast from a smartphone or other mobile device and the device's MAC address, together with the time, signal strength and location of the observing sensor. This may be accomplished using Wi-Fi access points from any guest Wi-Fi we may offer at the Centers, regardless of whether you use such Wi-Fi, or using Wi-Fi sensors provided by a Macerich service provider. We use such information for marketing, strategic and security purposes. If you want to avoid any collection of data by means of such mobile device detection technology, you (i) should ensure all mobile devices you may be carrying are fully powered off at all times while on our property AND (ii) opt not to use any guest Wi-Fi service we may make available at the Center.

License Plate Recording. At certain of our mall properties, Macerich photographs and records license plate numbers of shoppers who use our parking facilities. Macerich collects that information to assist drivers in locating their automobiles; to monitor available space in parking structures; and in certain locations, to facilitate automatic or cashless parking charges.

Information We Receive from other Sources

We also receive information about you from third parties who operate other Sites or services we use to provide our products and services to you. We work closely with third parties, including, for example, business partners, promoters, affiliates, and sub-contractors in technical, payment and delivery services, advertising networks, marketing analytics providers, promotions, and search information providers.

Cookies. When you use our Site, we may collect information by automated means, such as through using technologies like cookies, web server logs, web beacons, and JavaScript. For additional information regarding cookies and other ways we collect information automatically, link to our Cookie Policy (open in new window). By visiting our Site you explicitly agree to our collection and use of this data.

Device Information. We collect data about the browsers and devices you use. The data we collect includes browser or device model and settings, operating systems, unique identifiers and the version of the app you’re using. We also collect data about how your browsers and device interact with our services, including IP address and system activity.

Social Networks. We may also collect information you post at other areas of the Sites, such as public areas of social media platforms including message boards, blogs and reviews.

2. How does the Company use Personal Information?

General. We use your personal information for various reasons, including to:

  • Provide and Improve Services: Facilitate and improve your online and in Center experience. We use the information we collect to perform essential business operations (i.e. how many people are entering our mall) and to develop, provide, improve and personalize Macerich products and services and to provide customer support.
  • Communicate with You: We use the contact information you provide us, such as your email address, to communicate with you about our services, provide updates on events, offers, promotions and other items we think may be of interest to you.
  • Other Uses of Your Information: We also use your personal information to detect and investigate illegal activities and to protect the rights and property of Macerich, its customers and others.

Information you give to us

We will use this information:

  • to provide you with the information, products, and services that you request from us;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us, or between you and our promoters, affiliates, or distributors;
  • to contact you in the future to provide you with information about other goods and services we offer, or that are offered by our affiliates or third party vendors;
  • to contact you in the future with newsletters and email correspondence on behalf of Macerich, our affiliates and our third party vendors;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to comply with applicable laws and regulations;
  • to allow you to participate in our sweepstakes, contests and promotions;
  • to perform data analyses using anonymized and aggregated Personal Information.

Information We Collect about You.

We will use this information:

  • to administer our Site and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical, and survey purposes;
  • to improve our Site to ensure that content is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer;
  • as part of our efforts to keep our Site safe and secure.

Information we receive from other sources.

We will combine this information with information you give to us and information we collect about you. We will use this information and the combined information for the purposes set out above (depending on the types of information we receive).

3. Do we share your Personal Information with any Third Parties?

We partner with third parties to provide some of the services and products available on our Site and at our events. We sometimes disclose your Personal Information to those third parties, and they sometimes collect your Personal Information in the first instance and provide it to us. All of these third parties use your Personal Information only on behalf of Macerich and under the instructions of Macerich on how your information may be used and processed. Macerich and our partners will use your Personal Information for limited purposes as specified in this Policy (see Section 1). Macerich has written agreements with these third parties in which they agree to limit their use of your Personal Information and agree to provide protections for your Personal Information.

We may also disclose your personal information to third parties in the following circumstances:

  • As a manager of a Center, Macerich will disclose the Personal Information to the owner of such Center;
  • If we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we will disclose your Personal Information to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets as part of the purchase, transfer, or sale of services or assets;
  • If we sell all or substantially all of our assets to a third party, in which case Personal Information about our customers will be one of the transferred assets;
  • If we are under a duty to disclose or share your Personal Information in order to comply with any legal obligation, or any lawful request by public authorities (including to meet national security or law enforcement requirements), or in order to enforce or apply our Terms of Use (open in new window) and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of us, our customers, or others.

Whenever we share information with third parties, we will take steps to ensure that the third parties put in place adequate measures to safeguard your Personal Information, and they will be required to use any Personal Information for only the intended purpose for which it was shared.

Merchant Activities

Macerich does not regulate how merchants with locations in a Center might collect or use your Personal Information. For information concerning how a merchant might collect or use your Personal Information, please contact the merchant directly.

4. How We Store Your Personal Information.

Macerich uses reasonable and appropriate measures to protect your Personal Information from loss, misuse and unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration and destruction, taking into account the risks involved in the processing undertaken and the nature of the Personal Information we collect.

We will keep your Personal Information for as long as we need it, or as otherwise prescribed by law, for the purposes set out above. This period will vary depending on your interactions with us. We may also keep a record of correspondence with you (for example if you have made a complaint about us or our services) for as long as is necessary to protect us from a legal claim.

You may unsubscribe from any of our online e-mail updates and marketing by following the unsubscribe instructions in the body of any e-mail message we have sent to you. We will take commercially reasonable steps to implement your unsubscribe requests promptly, but you may still receive promotional information from us by mail for up to 60 days, and up to 10 days for e-mail. You may also continue to receive information from those third parties to whom we have previously disclosed your Personal Information.

Please note that when you unsubscribe from our marketing communications, unless otherwise proscribed by law, we will keep a record of your email address to ensure we do not send you marketing emails in future.

5. Access to Other Websites

Our Site may include links to and from other websites of our partner networks and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites are not covered by this Privacy Policy. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of any third parties or the content of linked sites although we do encourage you to read the applicable privacy policies and terms and conditions of such parties or websites. This Privacy Policy only applies to how Macerich deals with your Personal Information, and it does not apply to any other company or any other company’s websites even if you access them via our Site. Please check those websites’ policies before you submit any Personal Information to them.

6. Protecting Children’s Privacy

We are strongly committed to protecting the safety and privacy of children who visit our Site. Protecting children is important to Macerich. The Site is not intended for use by children under 13 years of age and Macerich takes reasonable steps to avoid the collection of Personal Information such individuals. Under no circumstances does Macerich knowingly collect Personal Information from such children. By using the Site, you represent that you are at least 13 years of age.

If you are a parent or guardian who believes we have inadvertently collected your child’s Personal Information, you may contact us to request the removal of such child’s Personal Information from our database at any time by e-mailing us at privacy@macerich.com or calling us at 1-866-686-3246. Please note, however, that Personal Information inadvertently collected about a child may remain in back-up storage for some period of time after a request for deletion of that child’s account. This may be the case even though no information about that account remains in our active user databases.

7. Your Responsibility

Although we will protect your privacy on the Site as described in this Policy, you should keep in mind that if you voluntarily disclose Personal Information online, that information may be accessible to others. This is also true if anyone else has access to your personal computer, such as an employer or family member. Additionally, this Policy is incorporated into Macerich’s Terms of Use (open in new window) by reference. It is your responsibility to adhere to the requirements of the Terms of Use (open in new window) upon any use of the Site.

8. California Legal Disclosures

In this section, we provide some legally required disclosures under state privacy laws.

Information Macerich Collects

The following chart shows the categories of information Macerich collects, the sources of the information, and the uses of that information. The chart should be read in conjunction with Section 1, Section 2 and Section 3 above.

Sources From Which We Collect Personal Information

Newsletters, Events, Competitions and Sweepstakes: From visitors to the Site, property visitors and customers when you enter a competition, sweepstakes, or register for an event or register to receive one of our newsletters at one of our Centers.

Categories and Types of Personal Information We Collect
  • Identification Numbers
  • Direct Contact Information
  • Electronic Tracking
  • Inferences
  • User Credentials

We collect first and last name, email address, phone number, birthdate or an acknowledgment that you are over 13.

We also collect IP addresses, MAC addresses, and other technical information regarding your device.

Purpose for Collecting Your Personal Information

We use this information to contact you regarding competition and sweepstakes updates and winning notifications, to send you updates on promotions, offers and services or those of affiliates or third party vendors.

We may also use this information to notify you about changes to our service; to comply with applicable laws and regulations; to perform data analyses; to administer our Site and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical, and survey purposes; and to keep our Site safe and secure.

Sources From Which We Collect Personal Information

Wi-Fi-Services: From visitors to the Site, property visitors and customers when you use our Wi-Fi Services.

Categories and Types of Personal Information We Collect
  • Identification Numbers
  • Direct Contact Information
  • Electronic Tracking
  • Inferences
  • Physical Tracking
  • User Credentials

We may collect first and last name, and email address, phone number, birthdate or an acknowledgment that you are over 13.

We also collect IP addresses, MAC addresses, and other technical information regarding your device and use of the Wi-Fi service.

Purpose for Collecting Your Personal Information

We use this information to monitor the use of the Wi-Fi service, administer our Site and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical, and survey purposes; and to keep our Site safe and secure.

Where you provide your contact information, we may use this information to send you updates on promotions and offers or those of affiliates or third party vendors; or to notify you about changes to our service.

Sources From Which We Collect Personal Information

Communications with Macerich: From visitors to the Site, property visitors, customers and business partners when they provide feedback through a form or contact us via e-mail

Categories and Types of Personal Information We Collect
  • Identification Numbers
  • Direct Contact Information
  • Financial Information
  • Professional or Employment Related Information
  • Electronic Tracking
  • Inferences
  • Physical Tracking
  • User Credentials

We collect first and last name, and email address as well as any other information you provide.

We also collect IP addresses, MAC addresses, and other technical information regarding your device if completing an online form.

Purpose for Collecting Your Personal Information

We use this information to respond to your feedback or questions; to administer our Site and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical, and survey purposes; to improve our Site to ensure that content is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer; utilize the information you provided for the applicable part of our business.

We collect certain financial and professional information from our business partners regarding business opportunities and to ensure compliance with contracts.

Sources From Which We Collect Personal Information

Technical and Device Information: Technical information from visitors to the Site, property visitors, customers and business partners that visit our Sites.

Categories and Types of Personal Information We Collect
  • Identification Numbers
  • Inferences
  • Electronic Tracking
  • Physical Location
  • User Credentials

We collect IP addresses, referring website addresses, MAC addresses, browser type and version, and information about your visit to our Sites and how you navigate to and through our Sites.

Purpose for Collecting Your Personal Information

This information helps us improve our Site and facilitates your online and in-person experience.

We also use this information to perform data analyses; to administer our Site and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, testing, research, statistical, and survey purposes; and as part of our efforts to keep our Site safe and secure.

Sources From Which We Collect Personal Information

Video Recording: We collect video recordings from property visitors and customers when they physically visit our Centers

Categories and Types of Personal Information We Collect
  • Physical Location
  • Health and Physical Characteristics
  • Biometric Information
  • Personal Characteristics

We use cameras to record property visitors and customers

Purpose for Collecting Your Personal Information

Macerich analyzes the photographs for security purposes, traffic counting and to assess demographic data, which may include age and gender. We use this information to optimize shopping experiences at our properties, and for marketing, strategic and security purposes.

Sources From Which We Collect Personal Information

Location Information: We collect location information from property visitors and customers when they physically visit our centers.

Categories and Types of Personal Information We Collect
  • Identification Numbers
  • Inferences
  • Electronic Tracking
  • Physical Location
  • Personal Characteristics
  • User Credentials

We use mobile data technology to observe how property visitors and customers travel through our malls. These technologies use signals broadcast from a smartphone or other mobile device and the device's MAC address, together with the time, signal strength and location of the observing sensor. This may be accomplished using Wi-Fi access points from any Wi-Fi we may offer at the Centers, regardless of whether you use such Wi-Fi, or using Wi-Fi sensors provided by a Macerich service provider.

Purpose for Collecting Your Personal Information

Macerich may use this information to improve your shopping experience and to assist our merchants in providing services to you. We use such information for marketing, strategic and security purposes.

Sources From Which We Collect Personal Information

License Plate Recording: Macerich photographs and records license plate numbers of property visitors, customers and business partners who use our parking facilities.

Categories and Types of Personal Information We Collect
  • Identification Numbers
  • Physical Location
  • Inferences

Macerich photographs and records license plate numbers of property visitors, customers and business partners who use our parking facilities.

Purpose for Collecting Your Personal Information

Macerich collects that information to assist drivers in locating their automobiles; to monitor available space in parking structures; and in certain locations, to facilitate automatic or cashless parking charges.

Macerich also uses this information to perform data analyses using anonymized and aggregated Personal Information.

Sources From Which We Collect Personal Information

Cookies: From imbedded text files and other technologies ("cookies") that identify visitors to our Sites

Categories and Types of Personal Information We Collect
  • Identification Numbers
  • Electronic Tracking
  • Inferences

When you use our Site, we may collect information by automated means, such as through using technologies like cookies, web server logs, web beacons, and JavaScript.

Purpose for Collecting Your Personal Information

To perform data analyses using anonymized and aggregated Personal Information; to administer our Site and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical, and survey purposes; to improve our Site to ensure that content is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer; and as part of our efforts to keep our Site safe and secure.

Sources From Which We Collect Personal Information

Social Networks: We may also collect information from Site visitors, property visitors, customers and business partners that post at other areas of the Sites, such as public areas of social media platforms including message boards, blogs and reviews

Categories and Types of Personal Information We Collect
  • Identification Numbers
  • Direct Contact Information
  • Inferences

We collect information posted on social media websites including content of posts, frequency and timing of posts

Purpose for Collecting Your Personal Information

To perform data analyses using anonymized and aggregated Personal Information; to administer our Site and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical, and survey purposes; to improve our Site to ensure that content is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer; and as part of our efforts to keep our Site safe and secure.

Your Rights Under the California Consumer Privacy Act

Under the California Consumer Privacy Act or CCPA, California residents have certain rights regarding their data, including:

  • The right to know the categories of personal information we’ve collected and the categories of sources from which we got the information (see What Personal Information Does Macerich Collect? in Section 1 and the chart just above this section)
  • The right to know the business purposes for sharing personal information (see How Macerich uses your information in Section 2)
  • The right to know the categories of third parties with whom we’ve shared personal information (see Do We Share Your Personal Information with Any Third Parties? in Section 3)
  • The right to access the specific pieces of personal information we’ve collected and the right to delete your information (see Accessing and Deleting Your Information below)

Accessing and Deleting Your Information

We provide these tools for your benefit and we will never discriminate against you for using them. But if you choose to delete your data, we won’t be able to offer you services that require us to use your data.

  • Making a Request: California residents may submit an individual rights request through any of the following means: (1) online by completing the Individual Rights Data Access and Deletion Request Form located here, (2) leaving a voicemail at 1-866-686-3246, (3) emailing Macerich at privacy@macerich.com with the completed downloaded Individual Rights Data Access and Deletion Request Form, or (4) submitting the Individual Rights Data Access and Deletion Request Form to c/o The Macerich Company, 401 Wilshire Blvd., Suite 700, Santa Monica, CA 90401, Attn: Privacy Office.
  • Verifiable Consumer Request: Before Macerich can process a request to delete or provide a copy of your data, Macerich will ask for your Personal Information to verify control of the accounts (or the account you are authorized to access). The verification process is based on a two (2) factor authentication method. Macerich will text a verification code to the number provided with the request. To complete the verification, the requestor must email the code to privacy@macerich.com. As a final step, Macerich will verify the code against that which was sent.
  • Macerich Time to Respond: Macerich will acknowledge a request within 10 days of receipt of a request. A verified request will be fulfilled within 45 days of receipt of any such request. Prior to deleting or releasing any information, Macerich will need to verify the requestor is authorized to have the information deleted or to receive the information through the two (2) factor authentication method described below.
  • Receiving data: Customers can ask for the specific pieces of Personal Information that Macerich collects about them, categories of Personal Information Macerich collects about them and categories of third parties that collect the Personal Information.
  • Deleting data: Customers may request deletion of their account at any time through the Individual Rights Data Access and Deletion Request Form.
  • Authorized Agent: Third parties submitting a request on behalf of individuals will be required to submit a Power of Attorney or a Written Consent which must be verified through Macerich’s certification process.
  • Parent/Guardian: Parents or legal guardians will be required to submit a Macerich provided consent form certifying their authority to make the request under penalty of perjury.

California residents also have the right to not be discriminated against if they choose to exercise their privacy rights.

9. Additional Policies in Compliance with the EEA Privacy Laws

In addition to the other policies described in this Privacy Policy, residents of the European Union or the EEA are afforded the following additional rights and protections as required by the General Data Privacy Regulation (“GDPR”). The additional rights and protections set forth in this section of this Policy apply only to residents of the European Union or the EEA.

GDPR Definitions

The following additional definitions apply to this Section of the Privacy Policy:

“Controller” means the Company which is the organization that determines the purposes for which, and the manner in which, any Personal Information is Processed and used in its business.

“Processor” means any Person Processing Personal Information.

“Person” means a natural person, corporation, association, organization, partnership, or other legal entity.

“Processing” is any activity that involves use of the Personal Information. It includes, without limitation, obtaining, recording or holding the Personal Information, or carrying out any operation or set of operations on the Personal Information including organizing, amending, retrieving, using, disclosing, erasing or destroying it. Processing also includes transferring Personal Information to third parties.

The legal basis for processing your Personal Information

In order to comply with the GDPR, we are required to set out the legal basis for the processing of your Personal Information. In accordance with the purposes for which we collect and use your Personal Information, as set out above, the legal basis for processing your Personal Information will typically be one of the following:

  • our own legitimate business interests, or the legitimate business interests of our Service Providers or our Third Party partners, promoters, affiliates, distributors, suppliers, vendors, and subcontractors, such as, for example, providing direct marketing to our customers of our products and services that we think would be of interest, permitting prospective employees to search and apply for job opportunities, handling inquiries from our promoters, affiliates, distributors, vendors, and customers, or other instances where we have carried out a legitimate interests assessment and have established an existing legitimate interest;
  • the performance of a contract that we have in place with you;
  • your consent, where appropriate; or
  • compliance with our legal obligations, including to meet national security or law enforcement requirements.

Where we store your Personal Information

The data that we collect from you is stored on our servers or on servers provided by cloud service providers, such as Amazon Web Services. If you are a resident of the EEA, your Personal Information may be transferred within or outside the EEA to areas where privacy laws may be less strict than in th EEA. By submitting your Personal Information, you agree to this transfer, storing, and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

The transmission of information via the Internet is not completely secure. Although we take reasonable efforts to protect your Personal Information, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our Site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorized access.

Addendum to how long we store your Personal Information

In some cases, there is a legal requirement to keep Personal Information for a minimum period of time. Except in those circumstances, we do not keep your Personal Information for any longer than is necessary for the purposes for which the Personal Information was collected or for which it is to be further processed.

Your rights with respect to your Personal Information

Subject to certain exceptions, you have the following rights with respect to your Personal Information:

  • To receive or access a copy of the Personal Information that we hold about you;
  • To request that any inaccurate or incomplete Personal Information be corrected or supplemented;
  • To have your Personal Information erased, unless we have a legitimate reason to retain the Personal Information (such as if we are required to do so for legal reasons); and
  • To ask us not to process your Personal Information for a particular purpose, including for marketing.

All of these rights are subject to certain conditions and exemptions. For example, Macerich will not be obligated to erase your Personal Information if we need to retain it to protect ourselves in the event of a legal claim.

To exercise any of these rights, please submit a written request to us using the contact information set forth below. The Company reserves the right to charge a fee in dealing with such a request as permitted by applicable law and regulations. You may also opt out of receiving additional marketing information by using the unsubscribe feature in any marketing email we send you.

10. Contact Us

This Site is owned and operated by Macerich. If you have any questions or suggestions with respect to this Privacy Policy or our privacy practices, please e-mail us at privacy@macerich.com, call us at 1-866-686-3246, or you can contact us by mail at:

The Macerich Company
401 Wilshire Blvd., Suite 700
Santa Monica, CA 90401
Attn: Privacy Office

11. Conditions of Use and Changes to Our Privacy Policy

If you choose to visit our Site and attend our events, your visit and any dispute over privacy is subject to this Notice and our Terms of Use (open in new window), including limitations on damages, resolution of disputes, and application of the law of the State of California. If you have any concern about our privacy practices, please contact us with a thorough description, and we will try to resolve it. As our business changes, our Privacy Policy and Terms of Use (open in new window) may change also. We may e-mail periodic reminders of our notices and conditions, but you should check our Site frequently to see recent changes. Unless stated otherwise, our current Privacy Policy applies to all information that we have about you and your account.

Updated December 27, 2019
Effective January 1, 2020